0
Years
0
States
0
Winning Schools
ALABAMA
  • Birmingham City Schools (Birmingham, AL): Glen Iris Elementary (2013)
  • Dothan City Schools (Dothan, AL): Morris Slingluff Elementary (2013)

ARIZONA

  • Phoenix Elementary School District (Phoenix, AZ): Magnet Traditional School (2013)
  • Tucson Unified  School District (Tucson, AZ): C.E. Rose Elementary (2012)

CALIFORNIA

  • Bakersfield City School District (Bakersfield, CA): Franklin Elementary School (2008)
  • Centinela Valley High School District (Lawndale, CA): Lawndale High School (2009)
  • Chula Vista Elementary School District (Chula Vista, CA): J. Calvin Lauderbach Elementary (2012 & 2016) John J. Montgomery Elementary (2012), Otay Elementary (2012), Mueller Charter (2012), Feaster Charter School (2015), Myrtle S. Finney Elementary (2016), Hilltop Drive Elementary (2016)
  • Compton Unified School District (Compton, CA): Bursch Elementary (2009)
  • Cucamonga School District (Rancho Cucamonga, CA): Rancho Cucamonga Middle School (2007)
  • Cajon Valley Union School District (El Cajon, CA): Excellence and Justice in Education Academy (2014)
  • Garden Grove Unified School Distric(Garden Grove, CA): John A. Murdy School (2015)
  • Glendale Unified School District (Glendale, CA): Horace Mann Elementary (2010 & 2016), Columbus Elementary (2012), Cerritos Elementary (2015)
  • KIPP Charter (San Diego, CA): KIPP Adelante Academy (2009)
  • Long Beach Unified School District (Long Beach, CA): International Elementary (2010), Signal Hill Elementary (2008), Tucker Elementary (2008), Thomas Edison Elementary (2007)
  • Los Angeles Unified School District (Los Angeles, CA): Lemay Elementary (2010), Nueva Vista Elementary (2010), Synergy Charter Academy (2013)
  • Montebello Unified School District (Montebello, CA): Montebello Gardens Elementary (2009)
  • National City School District (National City, CA): Ira Harbison School (2009)
  • Sacramento City Unified School District (Sacramento, CA): Golden Hill Elementary (2009)
  • San Diego Unified School District (San Diego, CA): Kearny High School of International Business (2009), The O’Farrell Charter School (2015)
  • Santa Ana Unified  School District (Santa Ana, CA): Jim Thorpe Fundamental (2012)
  • San Bernardino City Unified School District (San Bernardino, CA): Hillside University Demonstration School (2016)
  • Sweetwater Union High School District (National City, CA): National City Middle School (2012), Granger Junior High School (2013)

COLORADO

  • Harrison School District 2 (Colorado Springs, CO): Centennial Elementary School (2017)

CONNECTICUT

  • New Haven Public District (Hamden, CT): Engineering & Science University Magnet School (2017)

FLORIDA

  • Broward County Public Schools (Ft. Lauderdale, FL): William Dandy Middle School (2008, 2012)
  • Hillsborough County Public Schools (Tampa, FL): Muller Elementary (2006)
  • Miami-Dade County Public Schools (Miami, FL): Southside Elementary Museums Magnet School (2008), Doral Academy Preparatory (2017), Hialeah Gardens Middle School (2017), Wesley Matthews Elementary School (2017)
  • Orange County Public Schools (Orlando, FL): Oakshire Elementary School (2017)
  • School District of Palm Beach County (Loxahatchee, FL): Osceola Creek Middle School (2017), Wynnebrook Elementary School (2017)

GEORGIA

  • Atlanta Public Schools (Atlanta, GA): Whitefoord Elementary (2010), Charles L. Gideons Elementary (2007), West Manor Elementary (2014)
  • Gwinnett County Public Schools (Duluth, GA): Harris Elementary (2015)

ILLINOIS

  • Peoria Public Schools (Peoria, Illinois): Whittier Primary School (2006)
  • City of Chicago School District 299 (Chicago, Illinois): George Washington Elementary (2014,2015)

KANSAS

  • Wichita Public Schools (Wichita, KS): Horace Mann K-8 Dual Language Magnet (2010)

MARYLAND

  • Montgomery County Public Schools (Silver Spring, MD): Highland Elementary School (2009)

MASSACHUSETTS

  • Lawrence Public Schools (Lawrence, MA): Community Day Charter Public School (2006)
  • Revere Public High Schools (Revere, MA): Revere High School (2014)

MICHIGAN

  • Public Charter School (Detroit, MI): Detroit Edison Public School Academy (2007)

MISSOURI

  • Center School District (Kansas City, MO): Boone Elementary (2013)
  • Maplewood Richmond Heights School District (Maplewood, MO): Maplewood Richmond Heights High School (2015)

NEVADA

  • Clark County School District (Henderson, NV): C. T. Sewell Elementary School (2017)

NEW JERSEY

  • Newark Public Schools (Newark, NJ): Branch Brook School (2010), Harriet Tubman Blue Ribbon School (2008)

NEW YORK

  • Mt. Vernon Public Schools (Mt. Vernon, NY): Cecil H. Parker Elementary School (2007)
  • NYC Dept. of Education (Bronx, NY): Marble Hill High School of International Studies District 10 (2010)
  • Rochester City School District (Rochester, NY): Dr. Charles T. Lunsford School #19 (2010), World of Inquiry Elementary (2009)
  • New York City District 14 (Brooklyn, NY): P.S. 31 Samuel F. Dupont Elementary School (2017)

NORTH CAROLINA

  • Durham School District (Durham, NC): R.N. Harris Integrated Arts (2012 & 2017)
  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (Charlotte, NC) Mallard Creek High School (2014 & 2017)

OHIO

  • Cleveland Metropolitan School District (Cleveland, OH): Louisa May Alcott Elementary School (2008), William Bryant Middle, MC2 STEM High (2012), Riverside School (2013)
  • Columbus City Schools (Columbus, OH): Columbus Alternative High School (2007)
  • Dayton Public Schools (Dayton, OH): Dayton Business Technology High School (2012)
  • Toledo Public Schools (Toledo, OH): Walbridge Elementary School (2006)

OKLAHOMA

  • Oklahoma City Public Schools (Oklahoma City, OK): Linwood Elementary (2006)

OREGON

  • Self Enhancement Inc. (Portland, OR): Self Enhancement Inc. Academy (2015)

PENNSYLVANIA

  • School District of Philadelphia (Philadelphia, PA): Franklin Towne Charter High School (2009), Bridesburg Elementary K-8 (2008)

TENNESSEE

  • Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools (Nashville, TN): Rose Park Math and Science Magnet (2013 & 2017)
  • Clarksville-Montgomery County School System (Clarksville, TN): Kenwood Elementary School (2017)

TEXAS

  • Arlington Independent School District (Arlington, TX): Bailey Junior High School (2017), Juan Seguin High School (2017)
  • Austin Independent School District (Austin, TX): Dorinda L. Pillow Elementary School (2007)
  • Brownsville Independent School District (Brownsville, TX): A.X. Benavides Elementary (2015,2016), Daniel Breeden Elementary (2015 & 2016 & 2017), U.S. Congressman Solomon P. Ortiz Elementary (2015), Veterans Memorial Early College High School (2016 & 2017), James Pace Early College High School (2016), Mittie A. Pullam Elementary School (2017), Dr. Americo Paredes Elementary School (2017), Charles Stillman Middle School (2017)
  •  Dallas Independent School District (Dallas, TX): Nathan Adams Elementary (2010), Trinidad Garza Early College High School (2012), Walnut Hill Elementary (2015) John Quincy Adams Elementary (2015), Jimmie Tyler Brashear Elementary (2015), John J. Pershing Elementary (2015) John B. Bonham Elementary School (2009)
  • Aldine Independent School District (Houston, TX): Hambrick Middle School (2010), Mary Walke Stephens Elementary (2010/2015), MacArthur Senior High School (2008 & 2013), Aldine 9th Grade School (2013), Stehlik Intermediate (2013), Ernest F. Mendel Elementary (2013), A.B. Anderson Academy (2015)
  • Fort Worth Independent School District (Fort Worth, TX): Charles A. Nash Elementary (2015), North Hi Mount Elementary (2015), W.C. Stripling Middle School (2015 & 2016), Paul Laurence Dunbar Young Men’s Leadership Academy (2015) South Hi Mount Elementary School (2016), Marine Creek Collegiate High School (2017)
  • Galena Park Independent School District (Houston, TX): Tice Elementary (2013)
  • Garland Independent School District (Garland, TX): Spring Creek Elementary School (2016)
  • Houston Independent School District (Houston, TX): E. A. “Squatty” Lyons Elementary School (2017), Luther Burbank Elementary School (2017)
  • Sharyland Independent School District (Mission, TX): B.L. Gray Junior High School (2015)
  • Socorro Independent School District (El Paso, TX): Escontrias Elementary (2010), Eastlake High School (2017), Americas High School (2017)
  • Uplift Education Charter School Network (Dallas, TX): Uplift Education-Peak Prep (2012)
  • Valley View Independent School District (Pharr, TX): Wilbur E. Lucas Elementary School (2017)
  • Ysleta Independent School District (El Paso, TX): Eastwood Middle (2013)

VIRGINIA

  • Richmond Public Schools (Richmond, VA): Thomas H. Henderson Middle School (2008), Ginter Park Elementary (2006)
  • Roanoke City Public Schools (Roanoke, VA): Fallon Park Elementary (2009), Wasena Elementary (2015), Preston Park Elementary (2014)
  • Manassas City Public Schools (Manassas, VA) Weems Elementary (2015)
  • Norfolk Public Schools (Norfolk, VA) Dreamkeepers Academy at J.J. Roberts Elementary (2008)

WASHINGTON DC

  • Thurgood Marshall Academy Public Charter High School (Washington, D.C.) Thurgood Marshall Academy Public Charter High School (2014)
5500 Campanile Dr, EBA 332 San Diego, CA 92182-1165
619-594-7905
ncust@mail.sdsu.edu