Silver and Gold Winners

Gold winners will be announced at the 2017 America's Best Urban Schools Symposium

  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Durham Public Schools:
  • Fort Worth Independent School District:
  • Harrison School District 2:
  • Houston Independent School District:
  • Metro-Nashville Public Schools:
  • Miami-Dade County Public Schools:
  • Miami-Dade County Public Schools:
  • Miami-Dade County Public Schools:
  • New York City District 14:
  • School District of Palm Beach County:
  • Socorro Independent School District:
  • Dr. Americo Paredes Elementary School
  • Charles Stillman Middle School
  • Veterans Memorial Early College High School
  • R. N. Harris Arts/Core Knowledge Magnet School
  • Marine Creek Collegiate High School
  • Centennial Elementary School
  • Luther Burbank Elementary School
  • Rose Park Magnet Math & Science Middle School
  • Doral Charter/Performing Arts & Entertainment High School
  • Hialeah Gardens Middle School
  • Wesley Matthews Elementary School
  • P. S. 31 Samuel F. Dupont Elementary School
  • Wynnebrook Elementary School
  • Eastlake High School

Bronze Winners

  • Arlington Independent School District:
  • Arlington Independent School District:
  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools:
  • Clark County School District:
  • Clarksville-Montgomery Schools:
  • Houston Independent School District:
  • New Haven Public Schools:
  • Orange County Public Schools:
  • School District of Palm Beach County:
  • Socorro Independent School District:
  • Valley View Independent School District:
  • Bailey Junior High School
  • Seguin High School
  • Daniel Breeden Elementary School
  • Mittie A. Pullam Elementary School
  • Mallard Creek High School
  • C. T. Sewell Elementary School
  • Kenwood Elementary School
  • E. A. “Squatty” Lyons Elementary School
  • Engineering & Science University Magnet School
  • Oakshire Elementary School
  • Osceola Creek Middle School
  • Americas High School
  • Wilbur E. Lucas Elementary School

America's Best Urban Schools Award Finalists

  • Fort Worth Independent School District:
  • Jackson-Madison County School System:
  • Miami-Dade County Public Schools:
  • Valley View Independent School District:
  •  Oakhurst Elementary School
  • Denmark Elementary School
  • Doral Academy Charter Middle School
  • Valley View 5th Grade Campus

Honor Roll

  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Brownsville Independent School District:
  • Miami-Dade County Public Schools:
  • Valley View Independent School District:
  • Valley View Independent School District:
  • Valley View Independent School District:
  • Josephine Castañeda Elementary School
  • A. A. Champion Elementary School
  • Dr. Ruben Gallegos Elementary School
  • Thomas W. Keller Elementary School
  • Reynaldo Longoria Elementary School
  • Morningside Elementary School
  • Raquel Peña Elementary School
  • Resaca Elementary School
  • Sharp Elementary School
  • Southmost Elementary School
  • Mary & Frank Yturria Elementary School
  • Royal Palm Elementary School
  • Valley View Elementary School
  • Valley View North Elementary School
  • Valley View South Elementary School